Minnesotans dominated at the 2018 Winter Olympics in South Korea.

The 2018 Winter Olympics have wrapped up in South Korea, and Team USA can hold its head high at earning the fourth most medals (23), trailing only Norway (39), Germany (31) and Canada (29).

But it's Minnesota's athletes that everyone seems to be talking about.

According to Aaron Blake -- a senior political reporter at the Washington Post -- 13 of the 36 U.S. athletes who won gold medals were Minnesotans, and 13 of 24 Minnesotans who competed won gold medals.

Some of the most notable Minnesotans to make headlines include skier Lindsey Vonn, who took bronze in women's downhill; Jessie Diggins, who won gold in the team sprint; and John Shuster, whose team curling gold has been titled the new "Miracle on Ice." "Team U.S.A.? More Like Team Minnesota" ran the headline of one New York Times articles.

That Minnesotans are leading American success in these sports should not be surprising. Minnesota produces more girls and women hockey players than any other state by far, according to U.S.A. Hockey, and the second-most curlers after Wisconsin, per U.S.A. Curling. And Minnesota, with a thriving cross-country community, is one of the few states where Nordic skiing is a varsity sport.

Lindsey Vonn showed her approval with a very Minnesotan tweet:

Following the dramatic story of the U.S. Men's Curling Team winning their unexpected gold, Slate wrote a piece on the "Ragtag Team of Curling Rejects" and Boston Globe, too, wrote up an article on the unbelievable "Made for Hollywood" tale.

Basically, our winters may be awful, we may be the only people to play Duck Duck Gray Duck, and we pride ourselves in our hot dish, but no one can say we didn't do our part at the 2018 Winter Olympics!

Here's the full list of Minnesotans who won gold medals:
1. Jessie Diggins -- Afton, MN -- Cross Country Skiing
2. John Shuster -- Chisholm, MN -- Men's Curling
3. Tyler George -- Duluth, MN -- Men's Curling
4. John Landsteiner -- Duluth, MN -- Men's Curling
5. Joe Polo -- Duluth, MN -- Men's Curling
6. Hannah Brandt -- Vadnais Heights, MN -- Women's Ice Hockey
7. Gigi Marvin -- Warroad, MN -- Women's Ice Hockey
8. Dani Cameranesi -- Plymouth, MN -- Women's Ice Hockey
9. Lee Stecklein -- Roseville, MN -- Women's Ice Hockey
10. Maddie Rooney -- Andover, MN -- Women's Ice Hockey
11. Kelly Pannek -- Plymouth, MN -- Women's Ice Hockey
12. Sidney Morin -- Minnetonka, MN -- Women's Ice Hockey
13. Amanda Kessel -- Madison, WI (played for Gophers) -- Women's Ice Hockey